QUESTION

The grandmother was giving custodial rights? But I still have parental rights. I live in state and want custody. Can I get it?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
I was told I had no Rights and found out that was a lie. I dont think he is being taken care of and want him to live with me and his brother and sister. I want to call in a home check but am afraid he will go to foster care...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should talk to an attorney and show them the legal documents to determine what your legal rights are and how to handle the situation.  Unfortunately, any attorney will need additional information to provide you advice.   Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/practice-areas/family-law/
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters