QUESTION

The IWO supplied to my employer did not match the court ordered amount stated in my divorce papers. Is there a way to have the arrearage waived?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2018 on Child Support - Iowa
More details to this question:
The IWO filed by me ex's lawyer stated an incorrect amount according to our divorce agreement. They have now filed an additional payment per month to pay for the arrearage. Since the IWO filed was incorrect should I be liable for the arrearage when it was a mistake made on my ex and her lawyer's part?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, you owe the money regardless of whether someone else messes up with the withholding (the attorney, your employer, CSRU).  So, you still owe whatever the court ordered.     Donna Miller https://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters