QUESTION

The judge made a wrong decision for my child and took my custody away. What can i do?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The judge removed my child from my custody and gave her to her dad without probable cause now my daughter is in a unsafe home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
If this occurred in Family Court (and not dependency court) and this is the final order of the Court, you can request a Rehearing (motion for rehearing has to be filed within 10 days of the final order) and if that is not granted, you would need to appeal (30 days from the order). Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters