QUESTION

The judge said my fiance can't see my kids, if I get married does that change?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
In my divorce, the judge said my current boyfriend cannot live in the home with my children of my previous marriage. He went to prison for a fight years before and they say he has a violent past. If we get married, will he be allowed to live in the home? Also, I did not have a lawyer in my divorce, so when my ex asked for this, I could not fight it. Should I get a lawyer and try to fight this? He has been a great man in my life, and amazing to my kids. I hate to lose that because he has a past.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, get a lawyer and fight it. Otherwise, he won't be able to be there when the children are there. You could have fought it, but didn't know how. That is what attorneys are for.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to an experienced family law attorney in your community. Your situation may cause you to have to make a choice between the man you care for and your children. It is very important that you get legal help immediately.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Marriage should make a difference and you should get an attorney.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You really need an attorney. Some judges enforce a Florida statute that keeps people with a felony record (2 degree of higher) away from children.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters