QUESTION

The lawyer I hIred withdrew so I hired a new one last week. There is a hearing tomorrow and I need to know if the court authorized him to represent me

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My new lawyer has not returned my calls and email. I have additional information about my case and I also want to know if the court granted him authorization to represent me after my last lawyer officially withdrew.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Why did he have to get authorization?  You better show up, no matter what the deal is.  If the lawyer is not there, explain to the judge that you hired a new one, bring proof, that a new one was hired.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters