QUESTION

The lawyer which did are real estate papers when we bought are home is now my ex's representing lawyer. Is this a conflict of interest, and if so why

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
What should/can I do about it? Thank-you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's not a conflict that you should worry about unless the attorney has access to confidential information about you or your finances.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters