QUESTION

The legal aid of the plaintiff has motion to discovery of the evidence that I have against them. Do I send them the evidence?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2012 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was with this girl from S. Korea for 3 months and 19 days. I ended the relationship on December 31, 2011. The ex then filed an Order of Protection against me on February 14, 2012. She was rewarded the order of protection due to me mass emailing everyone at her school what a terrible person she was after I dumped her. However, she in return as of recent has begun to harass me through email. I of course did not respond to her at all. I have all the print out copies and police report. I did mark her emails as Spam and blocked her address after some time. I do not have the original emails anymore, just the print outs. Now her legal aid at the has motion for Discovery. Should I hand over the email copies that she sent me? What are my legal rights in this matter? They are requesting the documents to be handed over by June 28th, yet the court date is June 20th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Your question is more complex that you may believe it to be. You are seeking trial strategy advice as well as case management advice. Furthermore, you are also posting details and possible admissions on an open forum that if found by the opposing side may be problematic to your defense.     These are not simple questions that can or should be answered on line. Please consult with and retain an experienced attorney who can assist you. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters