QUESTION

The legality of entering a locked down shelter with a child without a custody agreement in place?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2018 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My girlfriend fled our residency on 1/28/2017 at 7:00 AM. I filed for a protective order against her for myself and our son. I hired an attorney who then advised me to dismiss the protective order and file for custody of the child. My girlfriend took the child into Pennsylvania and admitted the two of them into a women’s shelter that is locked down from 11:00PM until 6:00AM. She ended up meeting with me in person today (1/30/2018) to give me some personal documents that she accidentally left my residency with. She verbally told me that I was not to tell anyone that she met with me because she signed a contractual agreement with this shelter. Is she allowed to keep the baby in the shelter with her restricting visitation between those lock down hours? Could she get in trouble for telling me her location? Could she or I get into legal trouble for meeting with one another?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
She might run into the trouble of being kicked out of the shelter. However, as far as your kids are concerned, you should pursue custody. Contact an attorney for a free consultation if you need a new attorney.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2018 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters