QUESTION

the mom took my daughter and I have no clue or. contact with her what can I do??

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
She decided to take off and I have no contact with none of them, I want to talk to my daughter what can I do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are married to the mom, or if you have existing court orders, you could go to the police and file a missing person report.  However, you would need to know where she lives or works if you wish to file for custody/visitation with the court as the mom would need to be served. If you are not married to the mother (and never were married) & do not have any court orders, you would need to file a Petition to Establish Parental Relationship to establish you as the father & address custody, visitation and support for the child with the court.  However, the mom would need to be served so, again, you would need to know where she lives or works. Your best option is to try to find her by speaking with friends and family.  You may also want to go to the nearest family court to see if the mom has filed anything like a restraining order against you.  
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters