QUESTION

The mother has sent the paper work to the father to sighn off on his rights to the child that he has not been allowed to see him in seven years and ha

Asked on Apr 06th, 2022 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
The father has not seen his son in 7 years and she has up and moved out of state with him. Now she has sent paper work for him to sign off custody of his son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Brownsburg, IN
2 Awards
The answer to this question depends upon whether or not Mom and Dad have an existing case.  If they do, then the matter should be handled in the existing Court.  If not, jurisdiction needs to be determined before moving forward.  In any case, Dad needs to review the Indiana relocaiton statute that also applies here:  https://codes.findlaw.com/in/title-31-family-law-and-juvenile-law/in-code-sect-31-17-2-2-1.html.   If he wants to establish his parental rights and obligaitons or has already done so and just needs to request enforcement of the Order, he should not wait.  Litigant rescources are avaiilable at every courthouse Clerk's Office, or you may choose to contact an attorney to help you.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2022 at 6:31 AM

Contact us at 317-834-9800 to schedule a consultation! Attorney Advertising. This website is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters