QUESTION

The mother of my child is denying me visitation for no reason until custody hearing. Will this reflect badly on her?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2018 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Me and the mother of my child are not married. Everything was going fine we were getting along and there were no issues. She gave my son my last name I am on the birth certificate and have signed the aknowledgment of paternity when he was born. Shortly after he was born she flipped a switch and told me I was not allowed over to her house not to contact her before 8pm and started limiting my time with my son down to 2 hours on the weekend. When we went to the OAG for our negotiation she brought her lawyer and demanded sole custody and said I would only be allowed 2 hours with my son every other saturday. I said absolutely not and we did not agree. As we were leaving the OAG office I went to go say goodbye to my son and she jumped in front on the car screaming at me saying no no no and would not let me say goodbye to my Infant son. She has now been withholding my son from me denying me any visitation. There is no custody order in place yet. Will this reflect poorly on her in court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This has the ability to reflect poorly on her in court. You should have retained an attorney yourself. If you are looking to represent yourself, you should at least hire an attorney for review and drafting documents for court. The judge will grant you joint-custody if you can demonstrate to court that you are a good father and should be allowed equal time with the child. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2018 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters