QUESTION

the mother of my child wants to leave and take my kids with her but she has nowhere to live. I have a house and provide for my kids how can I keep my

Asked on Mar 14th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
So I have a house with two bedrooms and I pay the bills her name is not on the lease on any bills we keep fighting and now she wants to leave but she wants to take my kids with her. she never worked doesn't even have a place to go. She just wants to take the kids away with her on the streets. When she is angry she starts getting loud and out of control to the point where she doesn't care and makes really dumb decisions. Like this one. It's cold outside she doesn't have a place to live doesn't have any money saved up or to show that she's financially responsible. I don't want to argue in front of the kids anymore because they don't deserve to see us arguing. I can take care of my kids and provide for them. What can I do in my situation. I don't mind if she visits the kids and I'm not trying to take the kids away from her. I just want her out of this house and I want to keep my kids off the streets or sleeping in the living room with her at some random person's house. What can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Jonathan, I take from your question that you and the mother are not married.   Also, the question doesn't tell me how many children you have or what area you live in.  If so, then you need to file in the Court a petition for paternity in which you request custody of the children because mother cannot take care of the children.  OR you can call child protective services but then they might take the children from you as well because of you and mother arguing so much in front of children.  You and mother need to learn how to co-parent.  There are several classes available but not knowing the area in which you live, I cannot recommend one at this time.  Therefore, I recommend that you file a petition for paternity as soon as you can so that you can get sole legal and physical custody of the children.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2021 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters