QUESTION

The Mother of my children moved to Indiana without letting me or the State of Texas know. I have joint custody...what should i do?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2018 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
The Mother of my children moved to Indiana from Texas about a year and a half ago without letting me or the State of Texas know. She hasn't let me see or even talk to my children in 2 years now. She has had 7 or 8 CPS cases against her in the past 6 years and 1 of those occured in Indiana about 3 months after she moves there. That was how I found out they moved up there. The caseworker from Indiana called me with the details of the case. I am ordered by the State of Texas to pay Child Support. I don't know what to do in this situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You would have to file a petition to enforce the custody order and geogrphic restriction. There may be some question as to why you didn't file an enforcement when you found out where she was three months after she moved to Indiana. However, you should still file. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2018 at 7:31 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters