QUESTION

The mother of my daughter won't allow me to see or spend time with her, what can I do to have my rights back as a father?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend and I are split up not married but together for four years plus and we had bad argument she assaulted me and I called police on her and we almost had kids taken away to the state if I would pressed charges so I didn't, now that I ask if I can see my daughter or spend time with her I'm denied. I feel that if I would have pressed charges we both would have lost the kids, now I say kids cause she has another child with another man so both kids would have gone to state. Where do I start so I can have the right to bond and interact with my daughter. Thanks for your advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Depending upon you history as the father you either need to file a Petition to establish a parental relationship or a Petition for Custody. You also need to file a Request for custody/visitation orders. You should either consult with an attorney for representation or visit the self-help center at your local courthouse.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters