QUESTION

The mother of my unborn daughter sells illegal drugs is that enough for me to get custody of her when she is born?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Maybe. Can you prove it with admissiable evidence?
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
That us a factor that if proven, can affect the Judge's decision.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
You would have to have evidence to prove what you say is true. However if she's dealing that should give you leverage in custody.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Prove it. Better yet, prove drug usage. That will probably get you custody, assuming of course that there is nothing in your life that the court would perceive as a hindrance to your being a good father.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
It is one significant factor that the court will consider.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is enough to have the Child born in a state prison and therefore you get full custody.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
In SC, there are several factors at play in this kind of situation. First off, a toxicology screen is common (though not necessarily always) performed on both the mother and the child at the time of the child's birth. If the child's screening shows that the child was born with illegal drugs in its system, then it is likely that the department of social services will be immediately notified by the hospital and the child will be taken into their custody for protection.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters