QUESTION

The mother took the kids and won't return, how can the father get the kids back?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Three weeks ago, my sister in law left for another state with my brother's and her 2 children. She is currently in OH and is refusing to go back to PA with the kids. The parents are still married but the mother has no means of providing for the children and is living with the children's grandmother, who has a history of alcohol and drug abuse. What can my brother do to get the kids back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
have him file for custody in PA, assuming jurisdiction is there. If he can afford a lawyer, the lawyer can file an emergency motion. If he cannot, and lives in Allegheny County, he can go to pro se motions court and do it himself.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 12:32 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters