QUESTION

The noncustodian havent paid child support for 1 year, Do you think I can file a modification?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
Two things you can do:   1.  File a contempt action against him/her for failing to pay support; and   2.  Go to the Magistrate's Office and swear out a warrant for abandonment.   Either of these will land him/her in jail.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters