QUESTION

The state of Georgia is very slow in collecting past due child support from my wife''s ex-husband. Are there other options?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
His license has been revoked which has not stopped him. He is self employed so he can hide income easily. Surely there are ways we can get after his assets or business assets, right? He owes about $25,000 and should be paying $1500 a month. He has gotten away with not paying for a year and a half.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can hire an aggressive and experienced family law attorney that has the resources to discover your ex's hidden income and to pursue a contempt action against him. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters