QUESTION

There are no demands/petition attached to the complaint and Injunction. Do a partners demands have to be filed initially or can that occur later?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
In Australia now and received Divorce complaint and Injunction from my wife in Nevada this week. There's no demands attached. I presume a partner should attach their demands. Is that correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The main problem is that the language used in your question is not the "terms of art" that makes answering them straight-forward.  For example, there is no such thing in family law as "demands," and "partner" is a term of unknown meaning, so it is unclear what, precisely, you are referring to or asking.  Even if a divorce complaint is defective in some regard, an answer (or a motion to dismiss) should be filed within the time allowable for an answer.  If this response is insufficient, I strongly advise you to scan whatever paperwork you are looking at to a family law specialist, who can then comment on the paperwork involved.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters