QUESTION

There is a conflict between something ordered in my preliminary divorce agreement and the final decree. Which is the correct one to be assumed?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2016 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am divorced. In my preliminary hearing, it was ordered that medical expenses run up by my ex spouse pertaining to my children that I did not agree with, that I was not responsible for paying. When the divorce finalized, no such wording appeared in the final decree. My ex spouse is now asking that I pay a medical bill that came up in the time between the preliminary agreement and the final decree. Am I responsible for it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Typically, the final decree supercedes the provisional decree.   
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters