QUESTION

There is a RULE NISI on a custody case I won for my children I have not been served will I have to attend

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm not in Ga, I'm in the military and I'm stationed in Ma, Boston. I have not been served any documents am I still respondable for showing up to court. Is there anyway to contact the judge to request a later court date due to me being out of state
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
If you have not been properly served, then you are under no obligation to appear.  You might want to have a lawyer present to advise the Court as to the lack of service.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters