QUESTION

There is no father on the birth certificate, never been married, what rights does the father have?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
Unless he has been declared to be the father in a court proceeding or you and he have executed a paternity affidavit, he has no rights since he is not yet legally the father. 
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters