QUESTION

There is not a court order in place but we recently came out of child support court and I have the proof in my cell phone where he text me and confirm

Asked on Jan 19th, 2018 on Family Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
He suggested that he didn't want anything to do with the kids due to his new child on the way and we think its best. I am currently filing for him to turn his rights over as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Are you sure you want to get him to turn his rights over or are you seeking full custody? These are two different things, assuming you know that. If he really doesn't want anything to do with the child than I think your decision is the best option.  Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters