QUESTION

there was a judgement set place in california on Dec.2020 and I have not yet received the judgement signed by judge ..want to appeal it?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2021 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
the judgement has not been signed by judge or file date. I want to appeal because I was ordered to pay med.bills that were already settled in child support, but she re-submitted again in custody court. ( The judgement was in San Bernadino California )
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You have a couple of different problems.  First, tracking down the order -- it should not still be outstanding three months later, and it is possible it has been entered and your copy was just never served.  In any event, there are multiple things possible -- an appeal, possibly, but probably more effective a motion for reconsideration or rehearing showing actual payment/assessment of the same sums in a prior judgment.  Either way, you are going to have to speak with California counsel on the matter; no one in Nevada is going to be able to do anything to resolve the situation, and you should contact a lawyer in San Bernardino County.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2021 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters