QUESTION

This couple got married this year and the husband wants a divorce but the wife will not sign what should the husband do?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
They do have to 2 kids together but the husband wants to get an divorce from his wife but she will not sign the paper what does the husband have to do to get an divorce from his wife but he will not sign the papers what should the husband do to get a divorce?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I do not know why this question keeps coming up. He can file and if she does not agree he can force it and get a default judgment. The law does not require that someone stay married.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
4 Awards
In Louisiana there is no requirement for one spouse to have the other's consent in order to obtain a divorce, with the exception of a Louisiana Covenant Marriage, which has certain counseling and waiting requirements beyond those of the ordinary divorce. A spouse must simply be separated from the other for a period of time in order to obtain a divorce. If there are minor children of the marriage, that waiting period is one year. If there are no minor children, the waiting period is 180 days. Those periods are calculated different ways in different circumstances. A spouse who is seeking a divorce from an unwilling spouse should hire an attorney and file the necessary paperwork to obtain the divorce, and live separately-in another dwelling-from that spouse for the requisite time.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
The only time the Defendant in a divorce action is required to sign divorce documents is when it is an uncontested divorce. An uncontested divorce requires the parties to sign (at a minimum) a Settlement Agreement. Otherwise, the Plaintiff should file the divorce action in court and have the Defendant served by the appropriate Sheriff's department or authorized private process server.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado one spouse can file for divorce and there is nothing that requires signature of the other party. When the Petition is filed it must be served (i.e. delivered in person) to the other party, but there is nothing he/she has to sign.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Collaborative Divorce Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Burke Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Washington State is a no fault state, which means that anyone can get divorced, with or without the cooperation, approval or involvement of the other spouse. Using the mandatory forms for divorce in Washington, you can have the appropriate pleading documents served on her, to which she is to formally respond within 20 days. If she does not respond, and you initially served all the appropriate papers fully and properly completed, including but not limited to a proposed child support orders and worksheet, parenting plan, and asset and liability division, and service/summons related documents, you would be able to schedule a hearing with the court after 90 days from the service, to have the court enter a default order and decree of dissolution; you would be divorce. To make sure that you do not take a misstep in this process, you would be best advised to engage an attorney. In reality, most people do respond to the original petition, seeing as it then becomes obvious that the divorce is going to happen, with or without their involvement. If this happens, then a more traditional route to divorce is typically followed. This information is for general public information and is not to be considered legal advice nor does it establish any confidential attorney/client privilege.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
In the State of Utah, a person has the right to a divorce whether or not the other party agrees. Depending on the issues in the marriage, along with debts, assets, custody, and parent-time etc, one parent may not deny the other from obtaining a divorce. I would advise you to seek counsel to assist you in the process.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
He can file for divorce and have her served.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
File a contested divorce. Have her served. Go to trial and prove the case.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If he wants a divorce, then she can't stop him. He just needs to file and get her served. He should consult with an attorney in order to properly proceed, especially if she is non-cooperative. Detailed answers to many frequently asked questions regarding divorce, custody, visitation, child support, alimony, paternity and other Family Law matters are located on my website at http://www.mitchell-pa.com/FAQ_Main.html Be sure to stop by and check it out! And of course, if you have a question that is not addressed, please feel free to email me directly. Additionally, if your existing or potential case is in or near the Central Florida area (Orange, Osceola, Lake, Sumter, Marion, and nearby counties), I would be more than happy to speak with you personally regarding your potential Family Law matter. My office offers free initial telephone consultations, during which we can discuss your matter in more detail, as well as explore the potential rights and options available to you. If you would like to coordinate a free initial telephone consultation, please contact my office at 407-971-6140 or 352-324-2444 to schedule same. Please note that THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE and are for informational purposes only. This response is not intended to create any attorney-client relationship and is only based on the limited facts given. The response might change should additional facts be learned and should not be relied on as legal advice. It is recommended that you consult with an attorney who can properly assess the situation, as well as all pertinent facts, prior to taking any action based on the foregoing statements.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Go to court and default her. You need to learn what paperwork you need to do that.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
You do not have to have the cooperation of the other party do get a dissolution. You only need to be able to serve them with the petition.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Tamara Marie Chin
He just needs to serve the wife with papers per the rules and if she doesn't answer the divorce will enter without her signature.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Theodora B. Fader
What the husband needs to do to get a divorce without the wife's cooperation in signing depends upon what the wife is refusing to sign.? If the wife is refusing to sign an acknowledgement that she has been served with the complaint for divorce, the husband would need to arrange for service upon the wife and then to file a return of service with the court.? If the wife is refusing to sign a consent judgment, the case would proceed through the court system.? It would be a good idea for the husband to retain an attorney to assist him with the case so that proper procedure is followed.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He can file a Petitoin to dissolve the marriage at his local family courthouse.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning/ Probate/ Wills Attorney serving Kent, WA at John A. Ferguell, P.S
Update Your Profile
File and Serve her. If she does not respond, he can take default. Worst case scenario you have to wait until trial.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
In SC, he can file a complaint for divorce and have her served in one of the manners authorized by law. He should consult a local attorney as soon as possible with regards to this matter.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters