QUESTION

This is for a friend of mine in Murray, UTAH

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
She is 62 yrs old and just moved to Murray,UT, from Scottsdale, AZ. Her son brought her to UTAH and put her in a home/facility in Murray. He lives in SLC. He lied to her and told her she wld be living with him in a couple of months. Problem: He has Power of Attorney. He informed her last week she wld be staying at facility in Murray all the time now. He doesnt want her at his house. She is Diabetic and waiting to have a 2nd kidney operation once the doctors clear her for the surgery. She needs care for some things. Needs a wheel chair/walker to get around but can do most things to care for herself. Her son is saying shes not able to care for herself and that is not TRUE. She wants to hire a lawyer to take away the Power of Attorney from her son. He is using her income for his own means and that was never the plan. She doesnt know anyone in Murray who can help her????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you are correct that your friend is mentally capable, your friend should contact an attorney immediately. There are a number of options available to your friend to attempt to cease any further abuses of the power of attorney, a well as holding the offender liable for any wrongful actions. Additionally, she can serve a revocation upon the holder of the power of attorney, as well as upon such entities as her bank, financial services, or others. She should move quickly, and find an attorney to assist.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters