QUESTION

THIS PERTAINS TO A RESTRAINING ORDER... MY BOYFRIEND''S EX FILED A RESTRAINIG ORDER AGAINST HIM IN AUGUST 2011, THEN SHE MOVED IN WITH US.

Asked on Apr 05th, 2012 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
SHE MOVED TO ILLINOIS (WHERE WE R), IN DEC 2011. I LET HIM TALK ME INTO ALLOWING HER TO STAY WITH US, BECAUSE SHE HAD NOWHERE TO GO.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  In your question, you do not state the jurisdiction where the restraining order was entered or the duration of the order. All of these issues may be factors as to the answer to your question. If the order is still in effect, he could have some legal issues by letting her move in with him.   He should consult an attorney as soon as possible to determine the answers to this question as well as any and all ramifications for violating a restraining order. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jul 05th, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters