QUESTION

This question is related to assets when I have a protection order against me issued by a local court.

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I currently have a protection order against me issued by the local court and am unemployed. I have no income, no permanent housing and no vehicle to get around in. As I we are still married, should I not be able to have access to some of her income ? Also, I will be turning 55 in July of this year and am eligible to receive a small lump sum pension distribution, but it requires her signature as well and I am not allowed to speak with her about it. Is she owed 50% of that pension as well ? Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That can't be answered without an understanding of what your obligation is to her.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters