QUESTION

To file a change of venue do i need to file a motion as well?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to change the venue to the county I live in and want to know if I have to also submit a "notice of motion" form
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, you do not supply enough information.  If you HAVE the right to demand a change of venue, you can do just that; if it is discretionary (this depends on the facts -- mainly, who was where, when, and how timely your request is) you file a motion.  For an explanation, see the "Jurisdiction and Venue" chapter of the Nevada Family Practice manual, posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/grounds-and-jurisdiction/.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2013 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters