QUESTION

To obtain a marriage license I need a final divorce decree they are not accepting just a notice of entry of form, how can I obtain it?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You have to submit a Judgment document with the terms of the judgment included in that document. It may require you to have a court hearing. I suggest you get a paralegal to help you with getting your judgment. Once you have that the court will file the Notice of Entry of Judgment and your divorce will be finalized.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
In Los Angeles County you can order a copy of the divorce decree from the Court's website lacourt.org. You can also go to the records department of courthouses to get copies.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters