QUESTION

to whom it may concern, I have a 20 year old stepdaughter whobwants me to adopt her. first question I have for you, her mother is deceased .

Asked on Dec 25th, 2012 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
Second, she has lived with my husband and I since she was 7 years old. Also, she I canadian nd I have dul citizenship. Would it be better to try the adoption in canada? My husband live in canada and reside in florida during the winter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You married a man who had a 7 year old daughter who was born in Canada. The mother of the child is now deceased.  The child is now 20. You want to adopt.  You live in Canada for the majority of the year. Does she live with you still and come to Florida with you every year?    
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters