QUESTION

Traveling abroad during the pandemic

Asked on Jun 07th, 2021 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I am a divorced dad, my minor son and I are fully vaccinated. I have a Court order that I can travel abroad in summertime with him. I haven't asked mom yet but I want to go to Italy to see our family that we haven't seen for two years. Can mom refuse to let us go?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Roseville, CA at The Law Office of Kevin M. Cecil
Update Your Profile
Good morning.  I assume your existing orders also have notice provisions.  If there are existing orders permitting you to travel with your son abroad, just be mindful to provide the mother with as much advance notice as possible, and be prepared to demonstrate your compliance with the existing COVID protocols between the countries.  
Answered on Jun 21st, 2021 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters