QUESTION

tried to get a passport. an was told because i owe past arrears. how do i get this taken care of

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You can pay off the arrears. Or you can contact the department of revenue to negotiate a deal. Many times if you offer some lump sum upfront, DOR would agree to let you get a passport. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jul 19th, 2016 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters