QUESTION

trying to short sale my house ithere is no profit except relocation and i have agreed to split 50/50 nobody has made any payments on the house for 10

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
she has lived in the house for free and the short sale is in the closing stages and she refuses to resign quitclaim deed she signed a quit claim when we purchased the home and title wants a new one what are my options she is wasting a martial asset
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The facts are a bit fuzzy but if the bottom line is that your ex is refusing to sign a necessary document, you can ask the court to have the clerk sign in place of your ex (this is a "NRCP 70 signature").  You should tell your ex that you intend to do so first, so if she continues to refuse to sign you can recover attorney's fees.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2017 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters