QUESTION

um i am 16... just turned it, i am a very intelligent man who know when i am being taken advantage of would i be eligible

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
as of right now i am in a program western new York young marines i have over 200 community service hours, i dont ask for much at my house i am in the process of getting a job and have people who have already had told me i could live with if i could not handle my parents. The reason i would even consider this option is due to this, i am a young man i am smart enough to make some decisions for myself i have more experience than most kids in my school when it comes to drugs and military history being in young marines has changed me. it has made me better but... at home i am always treated unfairly, yes i had a phone, yes i have made mistakes, yes i am grateful for everything i have gotten, but at this point i am old enough to make decisions on my own i know what i want to do with my life and i know how to get it done, with that said when or if i get a response i will send more details because i could not possibly explain everything in this box thank you for your time , chris
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
It sounds like you are either seeking to have people other than your parents become your legal guardians, or become an emancipated minor.  If it's the first option, there would need to be a discussion with those people. If it's the second option, that becomes more complicated, but it's possible for your to become your own "legal guardian", but that would ultimately be determined by a judge- as would a change of guardianship. More details are definitely needed in order to advise you.  
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters