QUESTION

unable to serve noncustodial parent

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
My wife who has become disabled has filed child support over 2 years ago. First NV blamed TX and the TX blamed NV and 2 1/2 years later they have closed and reopened the case... becasue they can't find him to serve him... located on socail media, works out of his finances home, picture of his house, car and new boat... business voted best in Garland, TX... but they tell us he can't be served. Already uselessly wrote to both the AG of NV and the AG of TX. He abandoned his wife and kids when they were still infants with no contact and is using an assumed name which we also provided. I am spiraling to a financial death while he avoids any responsibility and has a successful business that makes over $50K a year... even found their business license on line in Dallas County, TX.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You are stuck between bureaucracies.  While they might eventually figure it out, a far faster (but more expensive) option is to hire private counsel in the place with jurisdiction (by your facts revealed, apparently TX, but it is uncertain because you have not provided all relevant information) and bypass the DAs to go straight to family court in the proper location.  If you would like to examine the jurisdiction question, see "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-support/.
Answered on May 07th, 2016 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters