QUESTION

Uncontested or no fault divorce can you get divorce without the other party agree to the term when property is involved. Can the other spouse paid for

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
the divorce is the spouse is not working.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is no complete agreement then the divorce is not uncontested.  An uncontested divorce is one where both parties agree on all the terms of the dissolution of the marriage.  It is still possible to obtain a divorce where both parties do not agree, but the process is much longer and more complicated. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters