QUESTION

under az law do I need to disclose my address to my ex if sharing custody.

Asked on Nov 30th, 2011 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have recently moved within the same county, my ex says that az law requires me to notify him of my new address within 30 days. Is he right? I have never missed a custody exchange, (we meet in neutral places)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
Most parties' custody paperwork (final orders) will address this issue.  Look there first to see if you must disclose your address. In the event your custody orders do not address the issue, while the Arizona State law is silent on the issue of disclosure of information between parties that share custody of children, what it does address is the protection of a parties information if it would endanger the "health, safety or liberty of the party or child."  ARS 25-1252.  Based on this, you may have to disclose, if you cannot show this, then you should disclose your address. Finally, think about if the shoe was on the other foot.  Would you want to know where your ex is taking your child (the location) during his parenting time?  It is always good for the parent who is not exercising their parenting time to know where their child is residing.  *This answer is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship between the person presenting the question and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice law only in the State of Arizona.*
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters