QUESTION

Under NYS Law when can a divorced spouse who was awarded custody of the children relocate to another state?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
What can the other spouse do to prevent the move?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Usually, to make a move the custodial parent will need consent of the other parent, or a court order. If the non-custodial parent objects to a proposed move (or an actual move), the non-custodial parent can file a petition in family court to stop the move and even ask for a habeas (to bring the children to court) and a warrant for the other parent's arrest. This is a serious issue and you should consult an attorney. Good luck!
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters