QUESTION

under texas famiily law, can my ex husband move to oklahoma with my 10 year old son?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael O'Connor
If your decree did not specifically include an order restricting the child's domicile to a specific geographic region, e.g. Harris County and counties contiguous thereto, and the decree gives your husband the right to establish the child's domicile, then he can go wherever he wants.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2016 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters