QUESTION

Under what circumstances can a person admit someone to a mental hospital?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My boyfriend's mother is legally bipolar. She is trying to control her 24 year old son's life. She will not let him make any of his own choices and even tries to tell him when and what he can eat on a daily basis. My boyfriend does have a very very mild case of Asperger Syndrome and it just makes him a little shy. She won't even let him try to get his own job or anything. Last night she was threatening to hit him and said that she is going to admit him to a mental hospital. This morning she told him she has plans for him on Monday but won't tell him what they are. We fear she is going to take him to a mental hospital. My question is can she even admit him with out his permission? Please help.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She can ask for him to be held on a psych hold if he is a danger to himself and others. However, the real problem is that a highly functional 24-year old is letting his mother control his life. If he cannot move out and make his own way, then there is nothing you can do for him.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
A person can be legally held involuntarily for 72 hours under a 5150 hold. The person making the determination must be a clinician or a qualified officer. The person to be held must be a danger to himself or to others and or is gravely disabled. Unless he falls into one of these categories, he cannot be involuntarily detained. Read California welfare and institutions code 5150, 5151 and 5250. This will fill in the gaps.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If he is a competent adult, he is free to move out and does not have to put up with his mother. A person can't just be admitted to a mental hospital unless the person shows signs of a problem requiring hospitalization. If your boyfriend is a functional adult, he needs to start acting like one and get out of his mother's house.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
No not unless she can prove that he is a danger to himself or others.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters