QUESTION

Under what circumstances can a petitioner obtain retroactive child support in the state of New York?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
The custodial parent filed for child support in 2009 and withdrew the petition because the respondent began calling her repeatedly night and day directing her to withdraw the petition. He promised to help out and then didn't. In 2013 the parent refiled and wants to obtain retroactive child support. The parent and adolescent have become disabled due to an accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Perhaps you might be able to show that there was an agreement that you want to enforce from 2009, but honestly it sounds like a hard fight to win unless you have written proof.  When someone is harassing by phone, that is a crime and also a family offense. Instead of withdrawing the petition, next time file a family offense petition to stop the calls. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2014 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters