QUESTION

Under what circumstances might my employer legally disclose my personal information to third parties?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
In the event of a divorce is HR required to divulge any payroll records to the soon to be X?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The short answer is -- yes. In Utah, both parties are required to disclose financial information, and each can subpoena records from the other, should the party so desire. But, you say third parties, but you don't say who those third parties are. Yes, disclosure to your spouse's attorney can be required; and, if there is a financial expert appointed in your case, then to that expert. There are really no third parties in a divorce, just you and your spouse. So, I really don't understand who the third party might be.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters