QUESTION

Under what circumstances would a judge change who has primary physical custody of a child in California to another state?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex was granted primary physical custody of our daughter back in 2009. Prior to going to court she lived with full time but I left the state and only had a verbal agreement with him and he filed for custody and won. Everything has been going ok for the past few years until recently when my daughter started telling me she wants to live with me and that she doesnt really get to do anything while she is there. I think at this age she really needs to be with her mother and i feel I can provide a more stable environment for her considering he is currently engaged in another custody dispute with someone else and did tell her that if the other woman wins he was going to leave the state and that she could live with me. I want my daughter here with me full time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are a bit unclear -- for example, it is unclear how old the child is, what the circumstances of the parents were then and are now, and what the current order provides regarding custody schedules.  If the facts, however, are that the case, the child, and the other parent all are in California, that is the state with "Continuing Exclusive Jurisdiction" to make any determinations about the existing orders, and your inquiries should be directed to a family law specialist in that state (and preferably the county where the action was filed).  Obviously, a voluntary agreement (which should be memorialized in a stipulation and order) would be far cheaper, faster, and less stressful, if it is possible to achieve.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters