QUESTION

Under what grounds can I file for divorce if we've only been married a month?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I have been married for exactly a month. I feel it was a big mistake and I have not been happy since it happened. Under what grounds do I file for divorce? We both agree to end our marriage.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

In Arizona the grounds would be that your marriage is irretrievably broken, with no prospect of reconciliation. Be aware that even when you both agree, the process can take about 120 days. You would be well advised to at least consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area to discuss the procedures.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The same as people married for 40 years: irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you both agree, you can either 1) File for a dissolution or 2) File for divorce on incompatibility, but your spouse will have to file an answer that he agrees or come to court to say he agrees.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
California is a no fault divorce state, thus you do not actually need a solid legal reason to seek a divorce. Instead, you can simply state irreconcilable differences to be granted a divorce. However, California also requires a 6 month waiting period to grant a divorce, and given the shortness of your marriage, it may be better to seek an annulment rather than a divorce.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There are only two grounds in Florida: Mental Incapacity Irreconcilable Differences.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
I have represented a few clients seeking a divorce after only 30 days of marriage. Many are of the mistaken belief that, merely because the marriage was so short, they are entitled to an annulment. But that is not the case.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Irreconcilable Differences.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
You can file for a divorce if there are grounds for divorce. Typical grounds are irreconcilable differences or cruel treatment causing emotional distress or physical injury. You may also be able to file for an annulment of the marriage if the other side made representations that you relied on in deciding to marry, but which turned out to be false or misleading.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You simply file a standard "Complaint for Divorce." Just because the marriage was so short does not mean you can automatically request an Annulment. A very short marriage is not a basis to request an Annulment; you must meet one of the statutory grounds, such as fraud, force, or marriage to a close relative.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters