QUESTION

unfair treatment from Michigan courts

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Child Support - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex-husband pays support on a child through the Michigan Courts and I recieve support for my son from a previous relationship also from the State of Michigan. My ex now has a felony on his record due to back support. My sons father is way further behind and I have asked the courts to enforce the same penlty for my sons father and they did not. I need to know if i have a case or if my ex with the felony has a case against the courts or the state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If the order or felony conviction is from Michigan, then your relief will be in the State of Michigan.   Contact an attorney in the county where the court is that issued your order.  This is complicated and you will need personal advice from an attorney.  Good luck!
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters