QUESTION

Unmarried couple have baby. Custody papers signed and filed about a week ago, now "dad" wants 50/50 custody.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Has every other week in summer and every other weekend during rest of year. Now threatening to appeal this agreement that has been going on since April 2017, only official since a week ago though. Allowed video chats every 3 days and EVERY time it always turns into a fight with Mother of child, threatening to go to court again, etc...Mother constantly wondering what is coming next. I am the grandparent and I'm just so tired of what is going on! Is there anything we as grandparents can do? What should our daughter do? We thought this was over with the papers being filed and all. HELP!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If, as it seems, there is an agreement that has been entered by a Court, it will take a significant change in circumstances for the Dad to eve get a Court to listen to his request to change his time. It sounds as if your daughter should not worry, at least for the near future.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters