QUESTION

unmarried couple with 1 year old infant can mom leave NJ ?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
mother from Texas & father NJ child born in NJ... can mother take baby to TX without approval?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - you can always leave the state, however, the child's father could thereafter petition for visitation, etc. As long as there is no existing order regarding custody, visitation, support, you are free to leave the state. 
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters