QUESTION

unmarried couple with kids moms rights

Asked on Mar 26th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We are not married. I want to leave him he is abusive not hands on but in other ways he has only been hands on about 4 times. But very controlling. He hold my kids over my head tells me that I will not get them.. He is also trying to take the enclosed trailer that's in his name with all the business tools that's in it for my business. A lot of them are his tools but there are some in there that is my business tools. What are my rights as a mom and my property? He said because the trailer is in his name that legally the tools are his. is that true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless he has filed a paternity case to establish his rights regarding the children, you are considered  their sole guardian under the laws of Florida. As far as the tools are concerned, your tools are your tools and you should get them back as soon as possible because the longer you wait the better his argument for possession becomes. That being said, the fact that he keeps them in his trailer does not make them his. 
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters