QUESTION

unmarried parents and a child's legal birth name

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
If a woman gives birth to a child out of wedlock and legally names the child with a hyphenated last name from both the mother and father, does not that give and/or imply any legal rights for the father?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. But it's not important, either. The father has the same rights no matter what the child is named.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters